
|
|
 |
|
History Of Shea
|
|
|
Shea butter has been used for centuries on the African continent and is completely enmeshed within the history and culture of Africa. Shea butter is the oil from the nuts that are gathered from wild trees. Shea butter has many useful properties and has been used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory. However, the protective and emollient properties of shea butter are most valued for skin care. Our shea butter is produced using traditional techniques that preserve the healing and moisturizing properties.Shea butter is one of the world's most sustainable natural resources. As more people become aware of the healing power of unrefined shea butter, the demand for this natural product increases. Our shea butter is produced using traditional techniques that preserve the healing and moisturizing properties.
We have outlined a few for you below:
|
Dry Skin & Chapped lips/skin |
Eczema & Arthritis |
Wrinkles |
|
Stretch Marks |
Cracked & dry heels |
Sun damaged skin & Burns |
|
Scars & Small wounds & Scrapes |
Diaper rash |
Muscle fatigue, aches &tension |
|
Hair & Dread maintenance |
Athletes foot & fungal infections |
Insect bites & stings |
How to Apply Shea Butter
Take a small amount in the palm of you hand, rub your hands together to warm up then apply to your skin. We should also do everything in our power to protect the shea trees and indigenous knowledge surrounding this wonderful natural resource.
Enjoy!
|
| |
|
Shea Butter
|
|
|
|

Shea Butter - Click on picture for other Shea products.
Unscented: 4 oz. 8 oz. 1 lb.
Scented: 4 oz. 8 oz. |

Exotic Body Butter |
|

Shea Lotion |

Shea Shower Gel |
|

Shea Shampoo |

Shea Conditioner |
|

Emu & Shea |

Shea Shaving Cream |
|
|