Emu oil has been reported to have the extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, and it can be an effective carrier oil for skin care. It is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In addition, it is said to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It may, therefore, be helpful with conditions such as arthritis. It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue.
The uses and benefits of emu oil are endless and deserve more space than can be afforded here. In short, studies have suggested that emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrates multiple layers of skin, is non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks and more. It may also prove to be a great oil to use for skin disorders and allergies.
Our fully refined, Grade A emu oil is sourced only from US domestic farm raised emu, and supports sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming. Our Emu oil is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used, and the integrity of the oil and its bioactive properties have not been compromised in any way. 1% of natural tocopherol (Vitamin E) has been added to our emu oil in order to provide a stable oil for use in cosmetics. During the refinement process, the oil is sterilized, bleached and deodorized using natural silica clays and vacuum steam pressure. We, therefore, are able to supply the highest quality emu oil with a stable shelf life without loss any of its therapeutic properties.
4 oz. |